DA - Asbestos Removal at the Skel Prep, Fort Cumberland (UID 240M)
Details
- Buyer
- Historic England
- Supplier(s)
- HFS Environmental Ltd
- Value
- GBP 13,720
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Asbestos-removal work
- Published
- 9 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
To remove asbestos that was buried and encapsulated under the soil. This was disturbed during investigations for the skel prep refurbishments. It is presumed there is more under the soil, but it will remain buried. We are removing the area that has been disturbed. The works are urgent as the asbestos has been disturbed and has been broken up and very fragile and deteriorating. Although we have approached various contractors, only one has provided a quote and is able to do the work in the urgent manner. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published9 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date9 April 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date28 May 2026
About the buyer
Historic England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45262660 · Asbestos-removal work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-england.gov |
21 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to DA - Asbestos Removal at the Skel Prep, Fort Cumberland (UID 240M).
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
Asbestos Abatement
- Open tender
Minor Building Works DPS
- Open tender
Minor Building Works DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
CHIC Development Dynamic Purchasing System
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Historic England.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
