Awarded contract

CBC-1860-T-TH Cycle Hire Scheme - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 78,000
Duration
1 year
Topic
Bicycles
Published
10 April 2026

Tender description

Central Bedfordshire Council has appointed Active Cycling Projects Ltd to carry out a cycle hire scheme with the provision of up to 100 and a minimum of 50 pedal bicycles across four towns.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2026
  2. Completed: Award published10 April 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Central Bedfordshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34430000 · Bicycles
  • 34431000 · Non-motorised bicycles
  • 34432000 · Parts and accessories for bicycles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Central Bedfordshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.