Awarded contract

Barrow Dock Museum Roof, Glazing, Heating and Solar PV Design

Details

Value
GBP 77,712.5
Duration
2 years
Topic
Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Published
8 April 2026

Tender description

Westmorland and Furness Council ("the Authority") working with the Dock Museum, is seeking to appoint a consultant for a design commission. The project includes developing existing plans and drawings for the renewal of the Dock Museum's roof, glazing, heating system and solar PV array to a RIBA 4 stage and to act as the clients Principal Designer and NEC4 Project Manager through stages RIBA 5 & 6.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published8 April 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date20 April 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2027in 16 months

About the buyer

Westmorland and Furness Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

66 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Barrow Dock Museum Roof, Glazing, Heating and Solar PV Design.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Barrow Dock Museum Roof, Glazing, Heating and Solar PV Design, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,593
    £717.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Westmorland and Furness Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.