Trafford Schools Food Review Phase 2
Details
- Buyer
- Trafford Council
- Supplier(s)
- Bremner and Bremner Co Ltd
- Value
- GBP 48,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 31 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Trafford Council Public Health is commissioning delivery of Phase 2 of the Trafford School Food Review with a focus on: 1. Secondary school food environments - understanding food provision, the wider food environment, cultural relevance, operational and financial pressures, young people's experiences and feasible opportunities for improvement. 2. Packed lunches in primary schools - generating evidence on current practice, policies, challenges and identifying where Trafford Public Health has appropriate levers to support improvement. The provider will produce a clear and practical set of recommendations aligned with Trafford's Healthy Weight Strategy and new governance arrangements established through Phase 1 of the Trafford School Food Review. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published31 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date31 March 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
Trafford Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov |
229 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Trafford Schools Food Review Phase 2.
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Trafford Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
