The Provision of NLA Media Database License
Details
- Buyer
- Cabinet Office
- Supplier(s)
- NLA MEDIA ACCESS LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 19,176
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Subscription services
- Published
- 30 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The MMU team requires early access (pre-publication date) to UK daily national newspaper content which should be made available via an online platform which has the functionalist to search for stories by keyword, date, publication and edition. The team requires access to content from the first editions of the UK national daily newspapers no later than 11pm on the day prior to publication. The team requires that the digital versions of the hard copies of the newspaper be viewable online and also downloadable with text of the digital versions identical to their print counterpart. Early editions of the following publications to be available on the platform as a minimum - The Daily Telegraph, The Times, The Guardian, Daily Mail, Daily Express, Daily Mirror, The Sun, Daily Star, The Sunday Telegraph, The Sunday Times, The Sunday Express, The Mail on Sunday, The Sun on Sunday, The Star on Sunday, The Independent, The i, City AM, Metro, Evening Standard. The MMU requires the supplier to have the requisite licences to hold this material on their online platforms ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published30 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date30 March 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
Cabinet Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79980000 · Subscription services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cabinet-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cabinet-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cabinet-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cabinet-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cabinet-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cabinet-office.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to The Provision of NLA Media Database License, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 2,512£49.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cabinet Office.
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
