Closed tender

Tender for Project Shine Security and Cleaning Services at Medite Europe DAC‘26

Details

Value
EUR 225,000
Topic
Security services
Published
2 April 2026
Submission
23 April 2026

Tender description

Medite Europe DAC are looking for a suitably qualified contractor to provide security and cleaning services for the duration of Project Shine. The term of this contract is expected to be 22 months starting May 2026 until February 2028. The Security Role Comprises of: • Manage Construction Site access for: o Construction workers o Visitors o Construction Traffic/deliveries  Remote operation of barrier  Record details of deliveries i.e. equipment, concrete, stone/gravel etc. o Turnstile access control Set-up contractors • Record any complaints, incidents. • Print daily attendance register. • Locking up construction compound. • Security Personnel must ensure that all Visitors/Contractors have the required PPE. • Manage accident/near miss logbook. • Report any issues to Project Manager. • Random Speed Checks. • Hours of Service: o Weekdays: 07.15 hrs to 17.30 hrs (Monday to Friday) o Weekends: 07.15 hrs to 17.30 hrs (May be required from time to time not envisaged for 2026) o The above hours may vary from time to time depending on the schedule of works The cleaning role compromises of: We are seeking tender proposals from experienced contract cleaning providers to deliver cleaning services for a compound area comprising of a minimum of 18 cabins, a canteen, and welfare facilities including showers and toilets. Please see Appendix A for more detail. While no estimated service hours have been specified, bidders are requested to propose an appropriate cleaning programme based on the on-site staffing levels outlined in Appendix A. The programme should be flexible enough to accommodate fluctuations in workforce levels throughout the duration of the project. The objective is to ensure the compound area is consistently maintained to a high standard of cleanliness and hygiene. • Daily cleaning construction site offices. • Daily emptying construction site office bins. • Daily construction site canteen cleaning. • Daily construction site welfare facilities cleaning (toilets, showers, sinks) • Provide and clean floor runners on a regular basis. • Provide equipment and consumables necessary for the role. • Report any issues to Project Manager. • We estimate that a minimum of 18 cabins will require cleaning at any given time. However, this number will increase to approximately 36 cabins for a defined period during the contract. Successful candidates will need to comply with Safety, Health and Welfare at Work (construction) Regulations 2013, be available for company inductions etc. Contract Duration: The duration of this contract is expected to be 22 months starting May 2026 until February 2028. ** Please see the attached Tender document **

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published2 April 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date23 April 2026

About the buyer

Medite Europe DAC is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79710000 · Security services
  • 90910000 · Cleaning services
  • 90919200 · Office cleaning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

35 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Tender for Project Shine Security and Cleaning Services at Medite Europe DAC‘26.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Tender for Project Shine Security and Cleaning Services at Medite Europe DAC‘26, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.