TD2371 - Children's Rights Service - Advocacy and Independent Visitor Provision
Details
- Buyer
- Derby City Council
- Value
- GBP 820,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 31 March 2026
- Submission
- 30 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Provision of an independent Children's Rights Service including advocacy, representation, and Independent Visitor services for children and young people who are looked after or leaving care, privately fostered, have disabilities, or require advocacy for Child Protection Conferences. The service must support a minimum of 40 children and young people at any one time and provide representatives for at least 50 Child Protection or ACYP meetings per year. The service must be flexible, child centred, and compliant with statutory duties including the Children Act 1989 and Care Planning Regulations 2010. Please note suppliers wishing to express interest and obtain the documentation must do so by 11.30pm on Monday 27th July 2026. It is recommended that you express interest and obtain the documentation well before this time to allow sufficient time to prepare and submit a bid. The deadline for returns is 10.00am on Tuesday 28th July 2026. Documents are available at www.eastmidstenders.org Please search for TD2371. Please note: we will only accept expressions of interest through the e-tendering system. This procurement takes place within in the context of the ongoing Local Government Reorganisation (LGR), which may result in changes to council structures and service delivery responsibilities during the contract term. The estimated contract value stated in this notice includes potential future requirements which may arise because of LGR. This includes indicative increases in service scope or volume over the life of the contract. These elements are included for planning purposes and flexibility within the contract and do not represent committed spend. Full details are provided in the tender documents. This approach is intended to ensure the contract remains scalable and fit for purpose throughout its duration.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published31 March 2026Current notice
About the buyer
Derby City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov |
229 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to TD2371 - Children's Rights Service - Advocacy and Independent Visitor Provision.
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Derby City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
