Awarded contract

Supported Housing - Living Independently For Everyone (LIFE) (576-NYC-HA)

Details

Value
GBP 16,675,415.18
Duration
4 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
2 April 2026

Tender description

Supported housing can be a powerful intervention in enabling individuals to remain independent in their own homes. The Authority aims to build on its successful Supported Housing programme by enhancing and expanding its current service offer of short-term accommodation and support (1-2 years) helping individuals maintain independence, develop resilience, wellbeing and practical skills to sustain tenancies, prevent homelessness and hospital admissions, enabling them to progress towards recovery and independent living - whilst reducing pressures on statutory services. The specification builds on long-standing services from the Supporting People Programme and subsequent commissioned services, retaining core principles while taking advantage of the Authority's broader remit as a housing authority. It is ambitious in the vision to deliver a comprehensive supported housing offer for individuals with diverse physical and mental health needs linked to housing and homelessness, providing consistent, high quality, holistic, recovery focused accommodation and floating support across the Authority area. The expansion reflects changes in social care, broadening the focus beyond mental health to include individuals facing multiple disadvantage such as substance use, homelessness, autism, mild learning disabilities and other complex needs where short-term targeted housing support can enable independent living. Preliminary market engagement has been carried out. Information is available at https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043507-2025 Notice identifier: 2025/S 000-043507 The notice was unable to be linked due to the inclusion of Lots at tender stage following market engagement. ***Please note that the published Contract Value for Lot 1 and Lot 2 are based on Year 1 tendered costs and tendered Unit costs assuming growth year on year and a potential inflationary uplift at the Authority's discretion.*** ## Contract award Lots: - Lot LOT-0001: Lot 1 - East ## Contract award Lots: - Lot LOT-0002: Lot 2 - West

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published2 April 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date2 April 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

North Yorkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

230 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supported Housing - Living Independently For Everyone (LIFE) (576-NYC-HA).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supported Housing - Living Independently For Everyone (LIFE) (576-NYC-HA), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Yorkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.