Supported Accommodation and Floating Support Service for Individuals Who Are Homeless or at Risk of Becoming Homeless
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Home Group Limited
- Value
- GBP 121,090
- Duration
- 10 months
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 1 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Lot 2 : Provision of floating support to up to 50 people to help develop and sustain independent living. Commissioned in April 2020 as Lot 2, this service is delivered by Home Group and closely aligns with the support framework in place at Scott Grange (Lot 1). This serves as a contract extension outside of the usual HBC Contract Procedure Rules. To provide background an opportunity for a 5‑year contract was advertised in January 2025 for award end February 2025. Multiple clarification queries were raised during this process around costs and financial viability which required further investigation. The issues identified required a broader review of the service model within the council. This review confirmed the essential nature of the service in supporting individuals with complex needs. The service provides safe, secure housing and housing related support in Hartlepool with a key objective to support homeless people at risk and prevent homelessness. It is concluded that any break in these services would jeopardise tenancies, licenses to occupy and overall stability to individuals. This extension serves to avoid a gap in service delivery and will align with the contract end date of 16th January 2027 of Lot 3 of the framework (Dispersed Supported Housing - Medium/High Complex Needs). The service provided consistently meets aims and objectives and demonstrates positive and impactful outcomes for individuals supported within Hartlepool. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published1 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 April 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date16 January 2027in 5 months
About the buyer
Hartlepool Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hartlepool-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hartlepool-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hartlepool-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hartlepool-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hartlepool-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hartlepool-borough-council.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supported Accommodation and Floating Support Service for Individuals Who Are Homeless or at Risk of Becoming Homeless.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Supported Accommodation and Floating Support Service for Individuals Who Are Homeless or at Risk of Becoming Homeless, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hartlepool Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
