Awarded contract

Supply of Flask Seals, Gaskets & 'O' Rings

Details

Value
GBP 400,000
Topic
Gaskets
Published
30 March 2026

Tender description

Supply of Nuclear Transport Flask Specialised Seals, Gaskets & 'O' Rings, to enable the repair and maintenance of the internal & external nuclear waste transport flasks. This will enable the continued support of the various maintenance programmes throughout the plant. Lot 1: This will be the Supply of Nuclear Transport Flask Specialised Seals, Gaskets & 'O' Rings, to enable the repair and maintenance of the internal & external nuclear waste transport flasks., to drawings and specifications developed over many years. This will enable the continued support of the various transport flask maintenance programmes throughout the plant and assist with the long term Sellafield mission. <br/><br/>Sellafield are using a known supplier who over many years has demonstrated their capability to meet Sellafield requirements in relation to the complex technical and quality aspects of goods supplied. Transition to any new supplier would risk continuity of critical goods supply in onboarding a new supply to the required standards, and possible delays from such. They produce quality plans/ITP’s for all in house and subcontract procedures required for manufactured items to the required standards This award under 32 (2)(b)PCR 2015 Regulations will ensure there is a secure source of critical flask spares, for the duration of the agreement.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 March 2026
  2. Completed: Award published30 March 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Sellafield Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34312500 · Gaskets
  • 35121500 · Seals

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Supply of Flask Seals, Gaskets & 'O' Rings, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sellafield Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.