Supply, installation, and commissioning of Liquid Scintillation Counters
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Revvity (UK) Limited
- Value
- GBP 219,547.6
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Nuclear, biological, chemical and radiological protection equipment
- Published
- 1 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The UKAEA Health Physics Laboratory provides analysis of tritium contaminated smears, air samples and liquids from facilities across the Culham site. In addition, gaseous stack discharge samples are also processed. Tritium is measured via LSC techniques. There is potential for Alpha or Beta contamination of tritium samples, although these contamination levels are very low, it is critical that the laboratory’s analytical capabilities are maintained to continue the support of UKAEA’s mission and goals. The Health Physics Laboratory requires some of their Liquid Scintillation Counters (LSCs) to be upgraded to new ones in a phased programme of replacement, by gradually phasing out end-of-life equipment. There are three LSC counters in laboratory facilities, in need to be replaced. This tender presents the technical specification for procurement of three Liquid Scintillation Counters, and provides details of the requirements to supply, install, commission, and provide training. ## Contract award Title: Supply, installation, and commissioning of Liquid Scintillation Counters
Timeline
- Completed: Award date31 March 2026
- Completed: Award published1 April 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2027in 16 months
About the buyer
UK Atomic Energy Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35113200 · Nuclear, biological, chemical and radiological protection equipment
- 35113210 · Nuclear safety equipment
- 38940000 · Nuclear evaluation instruments
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-atomic-energy-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-atomic-energy-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-atomic-energy-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-atomic-energy-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-atomic-energy-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-atomic-energy-authority.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply, installation, and commissioning of Liquid Scintillation Counters.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Atomic Energy Authority.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
