Stockport Town Centre School - Multi-disciplinary Design Team Appointment
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,800,000
- Topic
- Design consultancy services
- Published
- 31 March 2026
- Submission
- 27 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council (SMBC) seeks to appoint an architecturally led multidisciplinary design and advisory team (initially including Architect, MEP, Structural and Civil Engineer, BR Principal Designer and CDM Principal Designer) to support the delivery of a new through school within the centre of Stockport. The project has the scale and vision to allow the appointed Design Team to make a significant contribution to one of Greater Manchester's fastest growing areas. The site provides the platform to develop a new educational model for Stockport, helping to address longstanding challenges and shape a more ambitious future for learners across the borough. The development of a new school in the heart of Stockport represents an exciting opportunity for both the town and the selected Design Team. By working collaboratively, we have the chance to deliver a transformative project that drives positive change and leaves a lasting legacy for the community. We are looking to deliver an innovative all through school, building on the current town centre regeneration and with an emphasis on providing a new educational vision for Stockport. We aim to do this by: • Providing a thoughtfully designed all through school to meet the needs of current and future generations of Stopfordians, a benchmark for surrounding education centres. • The design of the new development will make a positive contribution to the town centre, complimenting the unique character, historic townscape and Stockport's skyline. • The new development will foster inclusive and sustainable growth of adjacent communities, by delivering the necessary social infrastructure and education provision. The full scope of services for the required disciplines are detailed within the tender documentation. The following associated tender documents are being provided with the publication of this tender notice as part of Stage 1 of the process and are available via the Portal: • Document 1A: Invitation to Participate (ITP) (this document) • Document 2: Specification • Document 3: Response Document (Procurement Specific Questionnaire). • Document 4: T&Cs (with novation) • Document 5: Glossary • Document 6: Stockport Council Priority Cohort and Themes • Document 7: Stockport Town Centre School Brief • Appendices including scope of services, schedule of accommodation and TC School Programme The following associated tender documents will be made available later through the Portal to suppliers shortlisted to participate in the tender stage of the competitive flexible procedure: • Document 1B: Invitation (Tenders) Instructions • Document 2: Specification • Document 3B1: Response Document (Qualitative) • Document 3B2: Response Document (PAS) • Document 3C: Response Document (Commercials) • Document 4: Terms and Conditions • Document 5A: Supplier Participation Agreement • Document 7. Glossary • Document 8. Parent Company Guarantee • Document 9: Stockport Council Priority Cohort and Themes • Appendices with further supporting information regarding site location and feasibility work completed to date A pre-market engagement notice has not been completed as the contracting authority determined market engagement has not been required due to the route to market being Competitive Flexible Procedure and the first stage being Open. A planned procurement notice has not been completed as the contracting authority does not wish to reduce the timescales of this tender.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published31 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 April 2026
About the buyer
Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79415200 · Design consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockport-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockport-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockport-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockport-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockport-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockport-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Stockport Town Centre School - Multi-disciplinary Design Team Appointment.
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Lowestoft Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to Stockport Town Centre School - Multi-disciplinary Design Team Appointment, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
