Scottish Seascapes: Isle of Eigg EcoMoorings
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Blue Parameters Limited
- Value
- GBP 91,367
- Topic
- Offshore mooring work
- Published
- 3 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This invitation to tender covers 4 lots (contracts) to increase the resilience of seagrass meadows around the Isle of Eigg, Small Isles, Scotland through the planning, purchase and installation of Advance Mooring Systems (AMS). These contracts include the procurement of capital equipment. All procurement will be undertaken by the Marine Conservation Society in alignment with their procurement policy. Priority locations have been identified by the community and seagrass surveys carried out in summer/autumn 2025. The contractor is expected to build upon this work, as well as take into consideration work undertaken by other initiatives and projects such as the ReMEDIES project on the south coast of England and any previous work carried out on the Isle of Eigg. Building on previous work and with the help of the Scottish Seascapes Project Manager and the Isle of Eigg Heritage Trusts Scottish Seascapes Project Officer the contractor/s will deliver the following: a) WP1: Front end engineering & design b) WP2: Design & manufacture c) WP3: Installation d) WP4: Inspections & maintenance Lot 1: Eco-mooring front end engineering & design With the help of the Scottish Seascapes Project Manager and the Isle of Eigg Heritage Trusts Scottish Seascapes Project Officer the contractor/s will deliver *front end engineering & design* comprising the following: a) Pre-project planning, to include assessment of the proposed area and finalisation of locations around Eigg; b) Aid the Isle of Eigg Heritage Trust and the Scottish Seascapes Project Manager in securing relevant permissions and licences. Lot 2: Eco-mooring design & manufacture With the help of the Scottish Seascapes Project Manager and the Isle of Eigg Heritage Trusts Scottish Seascapes Project Officer the contractor/s will deliver *design & manufacture* comprising the following: a) Design and manufacture for up to 10 moorings, installed at the same time or split into 5 per year over 2 consecutive years; b) Aid the Project Manager and the Isle of Eigg Heritage Trust select final AMS model(s) that suit the chosen locations and suit the community's needs; c) Aid the Project Manager in sourcing suitable moorings. Lot 3: Eco-mooring installation With the help of the Scottish Seascapes Project Manager and the Isle of Eigg Heritage Trusts Scottish Seascapes Project Officer the contractor/s will deliver *eco-mooring installation* comprising the following: a) Installation planning and recommendations for maintenance for up to 10 moorings, installed at the same time, or split into 5 per year over 2 consecutive years; b) Organise and supervise the installation of the AMS; c) Aid the Project Manager & Isle of Eigg Heritage Trust with finding suitable insurance policies for AMS. Lot 4: Eco-mooring inspections & maintenance With the help of the Scottish Seascapes Project Manager and the Isle of Eigg Heritage Trusts Scottish Seascapes Project Officer the contractor/s will deliver *inspections & maintenance* comprising the following: a) Annual inspections b) Maintenance costs
Timeline
- Completed: Award date18 March 2026
- Completed: Award published3 April 2026Current notice
About the buyer
Marine Conservation Society is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45262421 · Offshore mooring work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-conservation-society.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-conservation-society.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-conservation-society.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-conservation-society.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-conservation-society.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-conservation-society.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Marine Conservation Society.
- 2,698£1.7bn
- 1,716£205.5bn
- 1,538£58.4bn
- 1,090£989.2m
- 950£2.3bn
- 910£690.9m
- 906£19.4bn
- 874£1.7bn
- 805£14.1bn
- 759£154.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
