Re- opening of Alternative Provision, Short Breaks and Early Intervention framework
Details
- Value
- GBP 10,121,448
- Topic
- Social work and related services
- Published
- 30 March 2026
- Submission
- 22 April 2026
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Swindon Borough Council is seeking to commissioning suitably qualified and experience service providers to join their framework. This is the annual reopening of the contract initially commissioned in May 2025 for 4 years with this being the 2nd year of the framework. The requirement is being divided into lots where providers can apply for any lot. Lot 1 Alternative Provision - Swindon Borough Council is seeking a suite of providers to deliver services to children who are not in mainstream education and to prioritise seeking the return of children back into schools setting. Lot 2 Short Breaks - Specialist - Providing services to help children with very specialist needs Lot 3 Short Breaks - Inclusion- Providing services to help children integrate into everyday activity Lot 4 Short Breaks - Overnight respite- providing overnight respite for carers of children with these needs Lot 5 - Early intervention - providing services which help prevent children going into more advanced care solutions Existing providers do not need to reapply, unless applying for a different lot. There is no option to extend as stated in the ITT documents. Estimated contract spend across the 4 years is as below: Alternative Provision: £7,946,200 Short Breaks Specialist: £1,173,600 Short Breaks Inclusion: £33,600 Short Breaks Overnight: £457,600 Early Intervention: £510,448 Total Value - £10,121,448.00 over 4 years for all lots Full details relating to the Services are provided in the tender documents. Keywords: Childrens Service, Early Intervention, Alternative Provision, Short Breaks
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 April 2026
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
70 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Re- opening of Alternative Provision, Short Breaks and Early Intervention framework.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
Shared Lives
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
