Provision of Interim Enterprise Server Infrastructure (1-3 Year Horizon)
Details
- Buyer
- ST BASIL'S
- Supplier(s)
- Intercity Technology Limited
- Value
- GBP 77,224.2
- Duration
- 8 months
- Topic
- Computer equipment and supplies
- Published
- 2 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Objectives • Ensure short- to medium-term continuity of business-critical applications (e.g., QL housing management, SQL databases, Active Directory, File Server, and local backup services). • Provide a secure and resilient on-premises server environment that supports premises-managed software such as QL, while complementing St Basil's longer-term hybrid/cloud strategy. • Avoid unnecessary over-investment in hardware that may be redundant once certain systems move fully to the cloud. • Reduce the risk of service disruption. • Ensure compliance with UK data protection, cyber security, and social housing regulatory requirements. Scope of Supply The supplier will be expected to: • Propose the most appropriate interim server solution (hardware, configuration, and licensing) that meets St Basils' 1-3 year needs. • Balance resilience and performance with cost-effectiveness, recognising this is not a permanent, large-scale data centre investment. • Ensure the solution can reliably host premises-managed applications such as QL housing management and other dependent SQL-based systems. • Include options for limited resilience (e.g., RAID storage, dual power, or simplified HA if cost-effective). • Provide all required operating system and database licences. • Deliver, install, and configure to industry best practice (performance, resilience, and security). • Provide knowledge transfer and documentation to the St Basils ICT team. • Offer 3- to 5-year support and maintenance, recognising hardware may be retired earlier. Reference Systems The interim server must support and/or integrate with St Basils current applications and core systems. Key Requirements Suppliers should explain how their solution will: • Performance: Run current workloads reliably for 1-3 years. • Resilience: Provide core redundancy (power, RAID storage) but without over-investment in complex clustering. • Security: Include TPM 2.0, encryption, secure boot, and baseline hardening (Desirable). • Networking: Work with current infrastructure (1/10 Gb copper switching). • Backup/DR: Integrate with Datto/Veeam, support immutable offsite copies (cloud or equivalent). • Compliance: Support GDPR, Cyber Essentials Plus, and ISO27001/27002 alignment. • Support: Provide warranty/support cover even if hardware is retired early. • Sustainability: Be energy efficient and align with St Basil's' Net Zero and sustainability strategy. Deliverables • Fully commissioned and documented interim server solution. • Licensing, warranty, and support agreements. • Handover to ICT staff with training/knowledge transfer. • Backup/restore test to evidence capability. Supplier Response Suppliers should include: • Proposed interim solution and rationale (with options, if available). • How the design balances performance, resilience, and cost for a 1-3 year horizon. • Implementation plan and timescales. • Total cost of ownership (hardware, software, licensing, support). • Warranty/support proposals that allow early retirement. • Evidence of similar work with housing associations/charities. • Social value commitments Implementation & Costing Requirements The supplier must ensure that their tendered price is fully inclusive of all costs required to deliver a fully operational server environment. This includes, but is not limited to: • Supply, delivery, and installation of all hardware and components. • Installation and configuration of all required software, licences, and security features. • Loading of existing backups/data into the new environment. • Testing to confirm full restoration of services, including user acceptance testing (UAT) with St Basils ICT team. • Verification that all core applications and integrations (see Section 4) are operating correctly. • Provision and configuration of any required network cabling, racks, rails, or accessories. • All engineer and professional services costs (installation, testing, documentation, knowledge transfer). • All travel, subsistence, and associated expenses. No additional or hidden costs will be accepted. The final tendered price must cover a turnkey delivery resulting in a live, resilient, and fully operational environment. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published2 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date2 April 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date30 November 2026in 3 months
About the buyer
ST BASIL'S is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 30200000 · Computer equipment and supplies
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-basil-s.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-basil-s.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-basil-s.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-basil-s.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-basil-s.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-basil-s.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Interim Enterprise Server Infrastructure (1-3 Year Horizon).
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Omega DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Interim Enterprise Server Infrastructure (1-3 Year Horizon), ranked by notice volume.
- 968£33.6bn
- 5,183£735.8bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
- 4,112£205.5bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 931£6.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to ST BASIL'S.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
