Awarded contract

Provision of Dry Mixed Recycling Services and Haulage

Details

Value
GBP 1,679,726
Duration
8 years
Topic
Refuse-collection vehicles
Published
30 March 2026

Tender description

South Oxfordshire District Council and Vale of White Horse District Council (the Councils) as second tier Waste Collection Authorities operate a shared household waste and recycling collection service. This is currently contracted out to a waste collection company whose material sorting arm accepts the Dry Mixed Recycling (DMR) material at its Material Recovery Facility (MRF). The DMR is fully co-mingled in line with the Governments Core Materials Set. That means that all recycling other than food and garden waste are collected within the same receptacle from households. The current contractual arrangements for this service is due to expire on 28 June 2026. This procurement concerns the proposed award of a new contract to a suitable Supplier that is intended to replace/succeed the existing arrangements which is anticipated to commence from Monday 29 June 2026. This proposed contract is for the transport of the Councils' DMR from the Waste Transfer Station to a MRF for separation and onward sale to the markets for re-processing. Under the proposed contract the Councils require that the DMR be collected from the Waste Transfer Station. The Councils will not be supplying vehicles for this purpose and it will be the responsibility of the successful Supplier to secure suitable vehicles for the provision of this service. The Waste Transfer Station is operated by FCC Recycling (UK) Limited, who the Councils hold a contract with for receiving DMR and making it available to Hauliers. The Waste Transfer Station is located at Appleford Sidings, OX14 4PW. Once the DMR has been picked up from the Waste Transfer Station and transported to a MRF the successful Supplier will be responsible for ensuring that all the recyclable materials received at the MRF or MRFs will then be separated out into the key material types and sold onto re-processing markets. Under this contract the successful Supplier will be required to separate out the maximum amount of DMR received and pass this on to re-processors, minimising the amount of recyclate sent for disposal. A split from the sale of materials, as described within the Pricing Schedule, will be passed on by the Supplier to the Councils. It will track the LetsRecycle pricing index. The Councils are in the top 5 in the country for recycling performance and have been so for over a decade. The recyclate in scope for this contract is, in comparison to many other local authorities, low in contaminants. Total annual tonnages are circa 27,000. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 March 2026
  2. Completed: Award published30 March 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date28 June 2034in 8 years

About the buyer

South Oxfordshire District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34144511 · Refuse-collection vehicles
  • 34144512 · Refuse-compaction vehicles
  • 34144700 · Utility vehicles
  • 42914000 · Recycling equipment
  • 45213270 · Construction works for recycling station
  • 90514000 · Refuse recycling services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Dry Mixed Recycling Services and Haulage.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Dry Mixed Recycling Services and Haulage, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn
  3. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  4. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Oxfordshire District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.