Awarded contract

Provision of care and support services at HMP Wakefield or HMP New Hall

Details

Value
GBP 1,008,807
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
31 March 2026

Tender description

The contract is to provide care and support services to adult prisoners at HMP Wakefield and HMP New Hall, who have been assessed to meet the Council's eligibility criteria and referred to the Provider by the Council. The need for care and support services is determined in accordance with the Care and Support (Eligibility Criteria) Regulations 2015. This threshold is based on identifying how an individual's needs affect their ability to achieve relevant outcomes, and how these impact on their wellbeing. The Council's duties under the Care Act 2014 ("Care Act") include a responsibility to provide advice and information and, where the prisoner is eligible, services to prevent, reduce and delay the escalation of care and support needs whilst in prison. Lot 1: HMP Wakefield Contract has been procured via Light Touch Regime - Open procedure Lot 2: HMP New Hall Procurement via Light Touch Regime - Open Procedure

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published31 March 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Wakefield Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of care and support services at HMP Wakefield or HMP New Hall.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of care and support services at HMP Wakefield or HMP New Hall, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wakefield Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.