Stale Pre-tender

Patient Discharge and Mental Health Step Down (Beds) Care Services (SBS10541)

Details

Value
GBP 300,000,000
Topic
Health services
Published
31 March 2026

Tender description

NHS Shared Business Services act in an Agency capacity for and on behalf of its customers (Approved Organisations) - existing and new. These comprise of NHS and Social Care organisations (whether acting individually, or on behalf of, or together as members of any consortia) along with any other public or private sector bodies which NHS SBS authorises to use the resulting Framework. NHS Shared Business Services Limited (NHS SBS) has put in place a Framework Agreement for the provision of services that aim to deliver a comprehensive route to market for Approved Organisations wishing to procure Patient Discharge and Mental Health Step Down Care (Beds) Services, and Virtual Wards (Hospital at Home) to be used by NHS SBS Approved Organisations. Approved Organisations are NHS and Social Care organisations (whether acting individually, or on behalf of, or together as members of any consortia) or any combined authority, integrated care board, local authority, NHS England, NHS foundation trust, NHS trust or any other body listed as a ""relevant authority"" in the National Health Service Act 2006, which the Authority authorises to use the resulting Framework. These organisations, for the purpose being a principal to the framework agreement under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations are identifiable on the list of Approved Organisations and may be added to from time to time. Our Approved Organisation list can be found on: https://www.sbs.nhs.uk/services/framework-agreements-categories/ NHS Shared Business Services reserves its right to consider alternate agency models, details of which will be published in future Contract Notices. The framework will provide a route to market for NHS organisations and the wider public sector to procure Discharge to Assess Services, Mental Health and Step Down Care Beds Services, and Virtual Wards (Hospital at Home), to support their service delivery. The proposed new framework lotting structure will therefore be as follows: Lot 1 - Discharge to Assess Services Lot 2 - Mental Health Step Down Care Beds Services Lot 3 - Virtual Wards (Hospital at Home) We are committed to working with suppliers who are dedicated to Sustainability and Social Value and there will be sufficient weighting on these elements in the tender. Lot 1: Discharge to Assess Services The framework will provide a route to market for NHS organisations and the wider public sector to procure Discharge to Assess Services, Mental Health and Step Down Care Beds Services, and Virtual Wards (Hospital at Home), to support their service delivery. The proposed new framework lotting structure will therefore be as follows:  Lot 1 - Discharge to Assess Services Lot 2 - Mental Health Step Down Care Beds Services Lot 3 - Virtual Wards (Hospital at Home) Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Pre Market Engagement Notice. The awarding of this contract will be subject to Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply. Please see description in the main contract objective on the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire (PMEQ). Lots will be further defined as an outcome of this pre market engagement. The renewal Framework, subject to review and change, is expected to go live on 18/01/28, immediately after the expiry of the existing framework SBS10230 on 17/01/28 Please see the link at section 1.3 above for instructions on how to participate and submit responses via the SAP Ariba PME. Lot 2: Mental Health and Step Down Care Beds Services The framework will provide a route to market for NHS organisations and the wider public sector to procure Discharge to Assess Services, Mental Health and Step Down Care Beds Services, and Virtual Wards (Hospital at Home), to support their service delivery. The proposed new framework lotting structure will therefore be as follows:  Lot 1 - Discharge to Assess Services Lot 2 - Mental Health Step Down Care Beds Services Lot 3 - Virtual Wards (Hospital at Home) Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Pre Market Engagement Notice. The awarding of this contract will be subject to Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply. Please see description in the main contract objective on the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire (PMEQ). Lots will be further defined as an outcome of this pre market engagement. The renewal Framework, subject to review and change, is expected to go live on 18/01/28, immediately after the expiry of the existing framework SBS10230 on 17/01/28 Please see the link at section 1.3 above for instructions on how to participate and submit responses via the SAP Ariba PME. Lot 3: Virtual Wards (Hospital at Home) The framework will provide a route to market for NHS organisations and the wider public sector to procure Discharge to Assess Services, Mental Health and Step Down Care Beds Services, and Virtual Wards (Hospital at Home), to support their service delivery. The proposed new framework lotting structure will therefore be as follows:  Lot 1 - Discharge to Assess Services Lot 2 - Mental Health Step Down Care Beds Services Lot 3 - Virtual Wards (Hospital at Home) Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Pre Market Engagement Notice. The awarding of this contract will be subject to Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply. Please see description in the main contract objective on the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire (PMEQ). Lots will be further defined as an outcome of this pre market engagement. The renewal Framework, subject to review and change, is expected to go live on 18/01/28, immediately after the expiry of the existing framework SBS10230 on 17/01/28 Please see the link at section 1.3 above for instructions on how to participate and submit responses via the SAP Ariba PME.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published31 March 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Shared Business Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

59 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Patient Discharge and Mental Health Step Down (Beds) Care Services (SBS10541).

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.