OPG Deputyship and Guardianship Surety Bonds
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Justice
- Supplier(s)
- Marsh Ltd
- Value
- GBP 1,648,831
- Duration
- 6 years
- Topic
- Insurance services
- Published
- 2 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Authority has concluded a tender to procure the provision of a service for surety bonds, for both deputy and guardianship bonds. The Surety Bonds requirement exists to safeguard individuals for whom a Deputy or Guardian has been appointed. In most cases, the Court of Protection requires Deputies or Guardians to provide a form of ‘security’ – a safeguard designed to protect the financial interests of individuals who lack capacity or who are missing. This security is typically provided in the form of a Surety Bond, which is guaranteed by an insurance company and remains standard practice under current legal arrangements. The requirement is for a sole supplier to deliver the Surety Bonds for Deputies and Guadian’s consisting of: Responsible and accountable for the end-to-end provision, administration and management of all Surety Bonds Compliant with statutory obligations . ## Contract award Title: OPG Deputy and Guardianship Surety Bonds
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 April 2026
- Completed: Award published2 April 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date23 April 2032in 6 years
About the buyer
Ministry of Justice is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66510000 · Insurance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to OPG Deputyship and Guardianship Surety Bonds.
- Open tender
YPO - 001198 Insurance Placement DPS II
- Open tender
Financial and insurance services
- Open tender
Insurance DPS (ongoing)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Justice.
- 1,538£58.4bn
- 751£1.3bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 463£8.5bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 327£1.3bn
- 281£1.1bn
- 265£902.8m
- 228£550.1m
- 186£223.2bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
