Stale Pre-tender

LSL/DC/0233 - The Supply & Fitting of Sports Bras

Details

Value
GBP 2,000,000
Topic
Brassieres
Published
2 April 2026
Submission
13 April 2026

Tender description

In April 2015, the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services), that were historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos. Team Leidos would like to make markets aware that we are intending to consider approaches that could fulfill our requirements for the Supply and Fitting of Sports Bras to UK Armed Forces. The requirement consists of the following 3 items: Encapsulated Bra Compression Bra Combination Bra The bras need to be able to support the recruits during high impact activities. Sizing range needs to be between 26A through to 38H. All items are to conform to their relevant specifications as detailed in the tender documentation. The specification will detail the makeup of the garment, sizing, care label requirements and testing required. It is the aim of this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PMEN) to encourage companies, suppliers, or manufacturers to make us aware and provide as much information as they are comfortable with, to help decide the future strategy for the range. Team Leidos wishes to generate interest, information and views with other companies to understand the current market innovation and gain useful intelligence that can help our requirement. To request the PMEN documents please contact: Name and Email address: Jade Hutton jade.hutton115@teamleidos.mod.uk In the email request the documents related the Supply and Fitting of Sports Bras.. The documents will then be sent for completion and should be returned to the same email addresses before the deadline. Responses are required as soon as possible to inform next steps, but the PMEN will remain open until 13/04/2026

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published2 April 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 18321000 · Brassieres
  • 18400000 · Special clothing and accessories
  • 18412000 · Sportswear
  • 18420000 · Clothing accessories
  • 37400000 · Sports goods and equipment
  • 98393000 · Tailoring services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to LSL/DC/0233 - The Supply & Fitting of Sports Bras.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to LSL/DC/0233 - The Supply & Fitting of Sports Bras, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,698
    £1.1tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.