Invitation to Tender to join the Framework for Education - Alternative Education Provision (AP) in Herefordshire
Details
- Supplier(s)
48 suppliers
- 33 RECRUITMENT LTD
- A STAR LEARNING SERVICES LTD
- A-Day Consultants Ltd
- ABC Education Limited
- ACKERMAN PIERCE EDUCATION LTD
- ASEND LIMITED
- BBCARE10 LTD
- Be My Tutor
- Brightstar Futures Shropshire Ltd
- CONEXUS TUITION LIMITED
- CreatEd
- DICE CONSORTIUM CIC
- DRAGON FOOTBALL ACADEMY LTD
- EDCLASS LTD
- Eyears Limited
- FOREST WILD ONES LTD
- Fresh Start in Education Ltd
- FUZZYPEGS LTD
- Goal 17
- HEREFORD COMMUNITY FARM COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY
- KOJIKOJO LIMITED
- Leaf - Locally Encouraging All To Flourish
- Learn Solutions ltd
- LEDBURY COMMUNITY HUB C.I.C.
- LOWER BUSH FARM CIC
- Manning's Tutors Ltd
- MERCIA LEARNING C.I.C.
- Nudge Education
- PATHWAYNEXUSGROUP LTD
- PETER AGNEW TUTORING
- PHOENIX TEACHING AND EDUCATION LTD
- Proactive Adventure Ltd
- Prospero Group Ltd (trading as Prospero Teaching)
- Randstad Solutions Ltd
- REMEDY RECRUITMENT GROUP LIMITED
- RICHARD FAHIME AKBAR LIMITED
- SKYLARK ADVENTURES LTD
- Smart Education Recruitment Ltd
- Sport 4 Life UK
- Stride Active (Herefordshire) CIC
- Study Mind Ltd
- Supreme Education Ltd
- Targeted Provision Ltd
- Tempest Resourcing Ltd
- Tute Education Ltd
- Winchmore Tutors
- XPACT SERVICES LIMITED
- YOUNG GLOUCESTERSHIRE LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 140,000,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 31 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Herefordshire Council is seeking to establish an Open Framework of suitably qualified providers to deliver alternative education for those children and young people for whom it has a statutory responsibility, who are without a school place; or where a maintained school or academy has been unable to fully provide an appropriate individualised education package. Alternative provision may also be put in place for students who are at the point of permanent exclusion, have been permanently excluded from school or signed off from school on medical grounds. The Alternative Education Provision Framework will contain 3 Lots: • Lot 1 - Education and engagement activities • Lot 2 - Mentoring (face to face and/or online) • Lot 3 - Tuition (face to face and/or online) Providers are permitted to bid for one, two or three lots depending upon the service(s) they are able to offer. Contracts will be awarded to multiple providers under each Lot. The contract will commence in March 2026 and will be in place for up to 7 years. In accordance with the PA 2023, the Council will re-open the Open Framework at least once before the third anniversary of the First Open Framework Commencement Date and at least once every five years thereafter. The maximum total value of this framework is £20,000,000 (ex VAT) across all 3 Lots. The procurement is being conducted in accordance with the open procedure under the Procurement Act 2023. It is being carried out under the Light Touch Regime (LTR) permissible under PA 2023, Section 9, and therefore applies the flexibilities afforded under above regulation. ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 1: Education and Engagement Activities ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 1: Education and Engagement Activities - Lot 2: Mentoring ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 1: Education and Engagement Activities - Lot 2: Mentoring - Lot 3: Tuition ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 1: Education and Engagement Activities - Lot 3: Tuition ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 2: Mentoring ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 2: Mentoring - Lot 3: Tuition ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 3: Tuition
Timeline
- Completed: Award date27 March 2026
- Completed: Award published31 March 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date30 April 2031in 5 years
About the buyer
Herefordshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov |
191 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender to join the Framework for Education - Alternative Education Provision (AP) in Herefordshire.
- Open tender
About Town Magazine Production
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Herefordshire Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
