Healthwatch Isle of Wight
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Help and Care
- Value
- GBP 100,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 31 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
To deliver the local authority's statutory duty, mandated under the Local Government and Public Involvement in Health Act 2007, as amended by the Health and Social Care Act 2012, which requires all local authorities in England to establish a local Healthwatch in their area. The key legal responsibilities for local Healthwatch include: • Monitoring the quality of local care services and suggesting improvements. • Gathering and representing public views on local care services. • Promoting and supporting public involvement in the commissioning, provision, and scrutiny of local health and social care services. • Providing information and advice to help people access health and social care services. • Making reports and recommendations to service providers and Healthwatch England ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published31 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date31 March 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2027in 16 months
About the buyer
Isle of Wight Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov |
229 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Healthwatch Isle of Wight.
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related topics
Topics related to Healthwatch Isle of Wight, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Isle of Wight Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
