Ebury Phase 2 - New build warranty and insurance
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,500,000
- Topic
- Insurance services
- Published
- 1 April 2026
- Submission
- 29 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
New build warranty and insurance required for the Ebury Phase 2 development, consisting of five towers. The development will consist of 98 private sale homes and 236 social/affordable homes for Council tenants. The works will be undertaken by McLaren Construction, and is anticipated to commence late May 2026. Council requires a suitable warranty and insurance provider for the new build including cover for the works and structural warranty post-completion. The requirement is for a 12-year policy, including the two-year defect liability period after the practical completion. It must cover both the private sale and social rent units, and appropriate for a central London scheme valued over £200 million. The policy must protect purchaser deposits if the contractor becomes insolvent before completion, a warranty for the private sale building block (which is attached to an existing already insured Private Accommodation Building), and appropriate for both UK and overseas purchasers. The policy must cover as a minimum the following works: water ingress through the roof or walls (due to a defect in certain parts of the home), damage resulting from a defect in the foundations, roofs, load-bearing walls and floors, damage resulting from a defect in the underground draining that serves the home and damage resulting from a defect in staircases inside of the home. The requirements and process are further detailed in the Council's Invitation to Tender and Scope of Services uploaded to the Jaggaer Portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 April 2026
About the buyer
Westminster City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66510000 · Insurance services
- 66515200 · Property insurance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westminster-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westminster-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westminster-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westminster-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westminster-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westminster-city-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Ebury Phase 2 - New build warranty and insurance.
- Open tender
YPO - 001198 Insurance Placement DPS II
- Open tender
Financial and insurance services
- Open tender
Insurance DPS (ongoing)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Westminster City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
