EBCT 447 Invitation to tender for Stage 1 Strategic Flood Risk Assessment (SFRA)
Details
- Value
- GBP 50,000
- Topic
- Hazard protection and control consultancy services
- Published
- 2 April 2026
- Submission
- 1 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Erewash Borough Council (EBC) have started work on a new Local Plan, which will be drawn up using the new (currently draft) National Planning Policy Framework (NPPF) 2025. The Planning Policy team is embarking on an evidence base gathering exercise so that a new Local Plan can be submitted within the next 3 years, in line with Government objectives on producing a Local Plan within 30 months. EBC are now looking for a contractor to prepare and present a Stage 1 Strategic Flood Risk Assessment (SFRA) to be used by the Planning Policy team to help contribute towards setting an environmental baseline for the Local Plan, and then informing on the selection and suitability of development sites/allocations to be included in the plan. Full details can be found within the Invitation to tender pack
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 May 2026
About the buyer
Erewash Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71317000 · Hazard protection and control consultancy services
- 90713000 · Environmental issues consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@erewash-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@erewash-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@erewash-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@erewash-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@erewash-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@erewash-borough-council.gov |
29 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to EBCT 447 Invitation to tender for Stage 1 Strategic Flood Risk Assessment (SFRA).
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related topics
Topics related to EBCT 447 Invitation to tender for Stage 1 Strategic Flood Risk Assessment (SFRA), ranked by notice volume.
- 3,453£367.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Erewash Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
