Awarded contract

Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards (DOLS) Assessments

Details

Value
GBP 150,000
Duration
1 year
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
1 April 2026

Tender description

Call off from a joint framework between Nottingham City Council and Nottinghamshire County Council. The Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards (DoLS) provide a legal framework for the deprivation of liberty for people who lack mental capacity to make decisions about their care arrangements themselves. They apply to people who are in hospital or residential/nursing care and who are subject to restrictions and restraints in their lives, for example, not being free to leave or requiring continual supervision. Local Authorities are required to arrange an assessment of their circumstances to determine whether the care provided is in their best interests to protect them from harm, whether it is proportionate and to determine if there is a less restrictive alternative. The Provider may be asked to complete all six elements of the Best Interests Assessment or specific elements depending on the requirements. The six elements in scope are: • Age Assessment • No refusals Assessment • Mental capacity Assessment • Mental health Assessment • Eligibility Assessment • Best Interests Assessment

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published1 April 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Nottingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

230 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards (DOLS) Assessments.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards (DOLS) Assessments, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Nottingham City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.