Awarded contract

Contract for the Provision of Highways Lighting Equipment

Details

Value
GBP 333,330
Duration
4 years
Topic
Street-lighting equipment
Published
31 March 2026

Tender description

WCBC are responsible for the operation and maintenance of over 16,000 streetlights and all illuminated signs within Wrexham County Borough. This includes approx. 1,000 streetlights which are owned by Community Councils. WCBC sought bids on a tender for supply of street lighting equipment across 5 lots: Lot 1 – Photocells, Isolators and Cutouts Lot 2 – Cables, Fuses, Bollards Lot 3 – Street Lighting Columns, Brackets and Feeder Pillars Lot 4 – Lanterns and Traffic Sign Lighting Units Lot 5 – Renewable Energy Lighting ## Contract award Title: Lot 1. Photocells, Isolators and Cutouts Lots: - Lot 1: Photocells, Isolators and Cutouts ## Contract award Title: Lot 2. Cables, Fuses, Bollards Lots: - Lot 2: Cables, Fuses, Bollards ## Contract award Title: Lot 3. Street Lighting Columns, Brackets and Feeder Pillars Lots: - Lot 3: Street Lighting Columns, Brackets and Feeder Pillars ## Contract award Title: Lot 4. Lanterns and Traffic Sign Lighting Units Lots: - Lot 4: Lanterns and Traffic Sign Lighting Units ## Contract award Title: Lot 5. Renewable Energy Lighting Lots: - Lot 5: Renewable Energy Lighting

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 March 2026
  2. Completed: Award published31 March 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date12 April 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

Wrexham County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34928500 · Street-lighting equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.