Complete re roofing of Grade II Listed Building
Details
- Supplier(s)
- BRIAN HETHERINGTON LIMITED
- Value
- 41,763
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Roof
- Published
- 31 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Stripping existing roof Carefully uplift all sandstone ridge & hip units, clean off & set aside for re use. Carefully remove all existing graduated Westmorland roofing slate & set aside. Sort & grade the existing slates for re use & remove all unusable slates from site. Carefully uplift the stone eaves slate course to entire perimeter of building, clean off & set aside for re use. Turn back flashings to the existing 2 chimney stacks & leave ready for new slates. Strip all battens, torching etc from the existing roof slopes & cart from site. Strip out existing lead to valley & clear away. any salvage to become the property of the contractor. Allow for inspection of alley boards to ensure suitability for retention. Re Slating Supply good secondhand westmorland slates in graduated sizes to make up shortfall of existing slates. Supply good second hand red sandstone ridge units to replace those existing units whish cannot be re used. Refix existing sandstone eaves course including lime motar bedding to approval. Lay new lead valley lining to valley including tilt fillets as required. Lead to be laid in max 1.5m lengths &, in all other respects, to Lead Sheet Association recommendations. Supply & lay Protector Roofsheild breathable underlay to all roof slopes, with minimum 150mm laps. Supply & fix 50mm x 25mm tanalised slate laths, guage to suit diminishing courses. Using the existing retained &, good second hand westmorland green slates recover all roof slopes to random width/diminishing courses using copper nails. Supply & fix lead soakers to chimney abutments & form new approved 1:3 NHL mortar fillets to North gable chimney. Redress stepped flashings to the other chimney. Make good & repoint verges to North & East gables using an approved 1:3 NHL mortar. Reintegrating the 2 nr existing slate vents to RS4 which serve extract fans to the first floor apartment. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award date10 March 2026
- Completed: Award published31 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2026
About the buyer
Dalston Parish Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44112400 · Roof
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dalston-parish-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dalston-parish-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dalston-parish-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dalston-parish-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dalston-parish-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dalston-parish-council.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Complete re roofing of Grade II Listed Building.
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
- Open tender
Omega DPS
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
Related topics
Topics related to Complete re roofing of Grade II Listed Building, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Dalston Parish Council.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
