Awarded contract

Community Equipment Adult & Child Seating

Details

Value
GBP 480,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
Published
30 March 2026

Tender description

Contract providing seating solutions providing a wide range of equipment relating to assessment and equipment provision of children's and adults seating. To support prescribers issuing equipment facilitating Hospital Discharge, avoid Hospital admittance and allow Residents to live independently within their own homes. The Contract is aimed to reduce cost by appointing one sole provider for the services detailed within the contract. ## Contract award Title: PA060 Community Equipment Adult & Child Seating

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published30 March 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date30 March 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date19 April 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

64 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Community Equipment Adult & Child Seating.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.