Children's Playground, Marsh Green, Edenbridge
Details
- Value
- GBP 60,000
- Topic
- Playground equipment
- Published
- 30 March 2026
- Submission
- 29 May 2026
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Marsh Green playground is in a public open space located off Marsh Green Road. The current play area is limited in what it offers with only two pieces of equipment providing swings and a slide and has gone beyond its life span. The current marked play area is mostly grassed with the equipment sat on a mulch surface. Edenbridge Town Council is looking to redevelop the existing playground area, creating a new toddler and younger years play area. This will include the removal of the existing swings and slide, the installation of the new equipment, and the installation of appropriate safety surfacing. Project Brief: To refurbish and upgrade the play area at Marsh Green, to create an exciting play area which challenges children aged between 0-8. Play equipment should encourage inclusive play and allow for accessibility and sensory play. There are two items of play equipment which are outdated and will need to be removed to make way to create a modern, inclusive, and attractive play area for the range of children's ages and abilities. There is some flexibility in adjusting the play area boundary. The facilities will provide a much-needed alternative play area for families in Marsh Green and Edenbridge, and for children who attend the pre-school nearby. Total budget range is up to a maximum of £70,000. Tender documents are available upon request.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 May 2026
About the buyer
Edenbridge Town Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 37535200 · Playground equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@edenbridge-town-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@edenbridge-town-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@edenbridge-town-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@edenbridge-town-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@edenbridge-town-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@edenbridge-town-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Children's Playground, Marsh Green, Edenbridge.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Edenbridge Town Council.
- 50£235.6m
- 15£2.9m
- 11£745.5k
- 10£331.8k
- 10£751.1k
- 9£376.0k
- 9£1.1m
- 9£3.8m
- 8£995.0k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
