The Supply, Installation and Commissioning of Wash Bay Ramp/Hoist
Details
- Value
- GBP 70,000
- Topic
- Vehicle hoists
- Published
- 27 March 2026
- Submission
- 27 April 2026
Tender description
The Council intends to procure a heavy‑duty vehicle wash bay ramp/hoist suitable for supporting routine undercarriage cleaning of its operational fleet. The installation will take place at the Council’s Forest Street Depot in Blantyre. The ramp/hoist should be appropriate for heavy‑use fleet maintenance environments and capable of integration with existing depot layouts and utilities. Further details on dimensions, structural requirements and performance expectations will be defined in the Tender documents. As part of the contract, the appointed Contractor will be required to undertake all works necessary for the safe installation and commissioning of the new equipment. This will include any groundworks reasonably associated with the installation, the provision of all required training and operational guidance for Council personnel, and the supply of appropriate certification and user/maintenance manuals. The Contractor will also be responsible for the decommissioning and removal of the existing ramp and any associated components in accordance with relevant environmental and safety standards. Detailed requirements will be confirmed in the tender documentation. Lot 1: This contract will be awarded via the Open Tender procedure based on the most economically advantageous tender (MEAT) criteria under regulation 28 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 which enables the Council to take account of criteria that reflect qualitative technical aspects of the tender submission as well as price when reaching an awarding decision. This Contract Opportunity will be published via Public Contracts Scotland Tender (PCS-T). The terms and conditions governing this contract will be the NEC3 Engineering and Construction Short Contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 April 2026
About the buyer
South Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42413500 · Vehicle hoists
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to The Supply, Installation and Commissioning of Wash Bay Ramp/Hoist, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
- 304£1.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Lanarkshire Council.
- 214£257.8m
- 194£202.8m
- 186£991.8m
- 167£1.0bn
- 160£347.1m
- 151£29.4m
- 147£38.6m
- 140£2.0bn
- 134£2.2bn
- 131£196.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
