T26-037CAP Mechanical and Electrical Consultant for Mute Meadows Remedial Works Lighting
Details
- Supplier(s)
- DMAC CONSULTING ENGINEERS LTD
- Value
- 10,800
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings
- Published
- 25 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Derry City and Strabane District Council (DCSDC) is tendering for a Mechanical and Electrical Consultant (M and E) for the Mute Meadows Lighting Design project to design and advise. To accompany this team a Quantity Surveyor (QS) and Principle Designer (PD) will be tendered separately to this tender. The developments generally comprise the installation of new lighting columns and associated resurfacing works to existing paths. The Mute Meadows Sculpture is an artist designed lighting and steel installation commissioned as part of the 2013 City of Culture Celebrations. The installation comprises 40Nr pairs of steel columns located within the Historic Ebrington Site. The installation extends along the edge of the refurbished parade ground, through public open space down to the River Foyle. As part of the ongoing design process, Derry City and Strabane District Council (DCSDC) require a Mechanical and Electrical (M and E) Consultant to produce ideas to solve the current issues and prepare detailed design drawings, specifications, and tender documentation, as well as providing technical support to the Council during the construction stage. Your submission must be submitted via EtendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail. ## Contract award Title: T26-037CAP Mechanical and Electrical Consultant for Mute Meadows Remedial Works Lighting
Timeline
- Completed: Award date23 March 2026
- Completed: Award published25 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 May 2026
About the buyer
Derry City & Strabane District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71321000 · Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derry-city-strabane-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derry-city-strabane-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derry-city-strabane-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derry-city-strabane-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derry-city-strabane-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derry-city-strabane-district-council.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to T26-037CAP Mechanical and Electrical Consultant for Mute Meadows Remedial Works Lighting.
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Refurbishment work
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to T26-037CAP Mechanical and Electrical Consultant for Mute Meadows Remedial Works Lighting, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Derry City & Strabane District Council.
- 362£148.9m
- 136£4.1bn
- 135£19.5m
- 114£95.2m
- 82£120.6m
- 43£5.7m
- 42£4.0m
- 13£13.8m
- 3£1.2m
- 1,074£985.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
