Awarded contract
Supply and delivery of 9 Gritters
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Volvo UK Ltd T/A Volvo Bus
- Value
- GBP 1,424,698.7
- Topic
- Gritter vehicles
- Published
- 24 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Supply and delivery of 7x 26t gritters and 2x 18t gritters including optional extras Lot 1: Supply and delivery of 9 x gritters from TPPL Framework Lot 1 HGV & Specialist Vehicles in collaboration with NEPO
Timeline
- Completed: Award date10 March 2026
- Completed: Award published24 March 2026Current notice
About the buyer
Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34144440 · Gritter vehicles
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dudley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dudley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dudley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dudley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dudley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dudley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply and delivery of 9 Gritters.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council.
BuyersCountValue
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
