Awarded contract
RFE - Foster care placement
Details
- Buyer
- Luton Council
- Supplier(s)
- RISING STARS FOSTERING LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 11,700
- Duration
- 2 years
- Published
- 23 March 2026
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Direct award for two years requested to enable continuity of care and stability for this young person. The young person is identified as an vulnerable disadvantaged individual and require a foster care placement due to neglect; we have exhausted all other options and no other placements were forthcoming
Timeline
- Completed: Award date10 February 2026
- Completed: Award published23 March 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date3 March 2028in 18 months
About the buyer
Luton Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Luton Council.
BuyersCountValue
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
