Quomps Splash Park - Operation, Servicing & Seasonal Maintenance Contract (2026-2029)
Details
- Value
- GBP 124,000
- Topic
- Equipment for swimming pools
- Published
- 24 March 2026
- Submission
- 20 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Christchurch Town Council is procuring a three‑year contract (with an optional one‑year extension) for the servicing, operation and maintenance of the Quomps Splash Park. The Contractor will provide all daily operational checks, water quality testing, chemical dosing, plant room operations, and public‑facing readiness tasks throughout the seasonal operating period. The service includes two site visits per day during the open season, monthly microbiological testing using an accredited laboratory, annual deep cleaning and disinfection of the three water tanks, routine plant servicing, and reactive maintenance of pumps, filters, jets and controls. The Contractor must supply all chemicals, consumables, PPE, and specialist equipment required to deliver the service. The contract also includes seasonal commissioning, end‑of‑season decommissioning/winterisation, and winter call‑outs for flooding or system protection. All work must comply with relevant UK water quality, safety, electrical and pool plant standards, and must be carried out by suitably competent personnel. The required services must be delivered in accordance with the detailed specification and service levels set out in the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 April 2026
About the buyer
Christchurch Town Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 43324100 · Equipment for swimming pools
- 50870000 · Repair and maintenance services of playground equipment
- 90913100 · Tank-cleaning services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@christchurch-town-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@christchurch-town-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@christchurch-town-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@christchurch-town-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@christchurch-town-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@christchurch-town-council.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Quomps Splash Park - Operation, Servicing & Seasonal Maintenance Contract (2026-2029).
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Cleaning - Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to Quomps Splash Park - Operation, Servicing & Seasonal Maintenance Contract (2026-2029), ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Christchurch Town Council.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
