Provision of Maintenance Services for Hydraulic Repairs to the Discovery
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Adams Precision Hydraulics Limited
- Value
- GBP 95,720.02
- Topic
- Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment
- Published
- 23 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The required services/works comprise essential maintenance and routine overhaul of RRS Discovery scientific winch systems in support of oceanographic research, including replacement of pendulum rams on the waist P‑frame (using NOC-provided overhauled spares), replacement of hydraulic hoses for the aft A‑frame and main crane, and dismantling/overhaul of hydraulic winch gearboxes to identify the source of metallic fragments/debris and repair/overhaul as required. All repairs must be carried out to OEM specifications and relevant ISO standards using OEM or equivalent standard spares, with successful post‑overhaul operational testing completed to the satisfaction of the Chief Engineer. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published23 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date23 March 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date20 April 2026
About the buyer
National Oceanography Centre is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50240000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Maintenance Services for Hydraulic Repairs to the Discovery.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Oceanography Centre.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
