Awarded contract

Provision of Clean Room Clothing

Details

Supplier(s)
ELIS UK Limited
Value
GBP 120,817.17
Topic
Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories
Published
27 March 2026

Tender description

The agreement covers the provision of cleanroom clothing services for Cardiff and Vale University Health Board. The scope includes the lease, laundering, delivery, collection, and repair of garments and accessories used in controlled environments. These garments are required for compliance with EU Good Manufacturing Practice (GMP) and MHRA standards. The service applies to the following areas: -St Mary’s Pharmaceutical Unit (SMPU) - Llandough Hospital Pharmacy - Haematology Laboratory (University Hospital of Wales) - Hospital Sterilisation and Disinfection Unit (HSDU) - Dental Technical Support Centre (TSC) - Surgical Support Services (SSU Llandough) Garments provided include coveralls, hoods, boots, under tunics, trousers, and associated accessories. This procurement was undertaken to ensure continuity of service for cleanroom garment provision across multiple clinical areas. It reflects updated garment quantities provided by clinical teams and accounts for operational changes, including the planned closure of Llandough Pharmacy and redistribution of garments to SMPU. The revised contract ensures compliance with regulatory standards and supports operational requirements for sterile environments. Lot 1: The agreement covers the provision of cleanroom clothing services for Cardiff and Vale University Health Board. The scope includes the lease, laundering, delivery, collection, and repair of garments and accessories used in controlled environments. These garments are required for compliance with EU Good Manufacturing Practice (GMP) and MHRA standards. The service applies to the following areas: -St Mary’s Pharmaceutical Unit (SMPU) - Llandough Hospital Pharmacy - Haematology Laboratory (University Hospital of Wales) - Hospital Sterilisation and Disinfection Unit (HSDU) - Dental Technical Support Centre (TSC) - Surgical Support Services (SSU Llandough) Garments provided include coveralls, hoods, boots, under tunics, trousers, and associated accessories. This procurement was undertaken to ensure continuity of service for cleanroom garment provision across multiple clinical areas. It reflects updated garment quantities provided by clinical teams and accounts for operational changes, including the planned closure of Llandough Pharmacy and redistribution of garments to SMPU. The revised contract ensures compliance with regulatory standards and supports operational requirements for sterile environments.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 December 2025
  2. Completed: Award published27 March 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 18100000 · Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

7 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Clean Room Clothing.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Clean Room Clothing, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.