Awarded contract

Provision of BNG Assessment Software for Biodiversity Duty

Details

Value
GBP 33,075
Duration
3 years
Topic
Compliance software package
Published
23 March 2026

Tender description

Chorley Council procured a specialised system which fills critical service gaps by providing the essential ecological validation, reporting and long-term compliance monitoring required by the new BNG regime. The software will facilitate the completion of the statutory BNG report required by DEFRA, as well as the monitoring process for BNG. Chorley Council utilised Lot 2 (Cloud Software) of the G-Cloud 14 framework to procure the software.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published23 March 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date23 March 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date22 March 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

South Ribble Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48170000 · Compliance software package

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of BNG Assessment Software for Biodiversity Duty.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of BNG Assessment Software for Biodiversity Duty, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,469
    £997.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Ribble Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.