Provision of Asbestos Waste Acceptance and Disposal Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- SUEZ Recyling and Recovery UK Ltd
- Value
- GBP 94,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Refuse and waste related services
- Published
- 23 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The services required are the acceptance, weighing, and disposal of asbestos waste from Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRCs) and Waste Collection Authorities located across Lancashire. Asbestos waste may be delivered to the provider using a variety of vehicles including roll-on roll-off containers, caged tippers, and/or any other vehicles which may from time to time be used. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published23 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date23 March 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Lancashire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Asbestos Waste Acceptance and Disposal Services.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Asbestos Waste Acceptance and Disposal Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Lancashire County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
