Prison Healthcare Services HMP Brixton & HMP/ YOI Feltham
Details
- Value
- GBP 17,468,864
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 25 March 2026
- Submission
- 8 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
NHS England (London Region), hereafter referred to as "the Authority", is seeking to recommission prison healthcare services across two London secure and detained estates, hereafter referred to as "the Service" and is inviting suitable providers to tender. The procurement will comprise two Lots covering healthcare provision at HMP Brixton (Lot 1) and HMP Feltham and Feltham YOI (Lot 2). Collectively, the Service will deliver comprehensive healthcare across the adult secure estate and the children and young people custodial estate. The Service will be delivered in line with NHS England's New Models of Care Service Specification and will provide integrated primary care, mental health, substance misuse, public health and specialist healthcare services within custodial settings. It will support people in custody from reception screening through ongoing care, treatment, and release planning, ensuring continuity of care between prison and community services. At Feltham YOI, the Service will deliver a distinct, age-appropriate and therapeutic healthcare model aligned with national guidance for Children and Young People, with a focus on safeguarding, trauma-informed care and early intervention. The Service aims to improve health outcomes for people in custody, reduce health inequalities, support rehabilitation and resettlement, and ensure access to safe, high-quality healthcare equivalent to that available in the community. The Service will be expected to work closely with key partners including His Majesty's Prison and Probation Service (HMPPS), Youth Custody Service (YCS), Integrated Care Boards, local NHS providers, local authorities and voluntary sector organisations to support integrated care delivery and effective care transitions. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 does not apply to this award. The Procurement is being managed by the NHS London Commercial Hub (NHS LCH) hosted by NEL ICB, on behalf of the Authority, in connection with a competitive Invitation to Tender (ITT) exercise that is being conducted via a competitive process under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, regulation 12 and the five regulation 5 Key Criteria, form the basis of evaluation. Interested organisations must express an interest and submit a tender via Atamis e-tendering portal by the deadline stated in the Invitation to Tender documents. Bidders need to register on Atamis/Health Family if they are not registered already. This can be done by clicking the link below: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome Lot 1: HMP Brixton Lot 1 covers the provision of integrated healthcare services at HMP Brixton (Category B reception & resettlement prison) for an adult custodial population. Services will be delivered in line with the London Prison Healthcare New Models of Care and must provide safe, effective and patient centred healthcare equivalent to that available in the community. The Service will be required to deliver: • reception and secondary screening; • primary care; • mental health services; • substance misuse services; • public health, screening and immunisations; • pharmacy, diagnostics and pathology; • sexual health and allied health services; • smoking cessation and care for older people in custody; • access to secondary and tertiary care; • discharge planning; • healthcare administration; and • portering and cleaning of clinical areas. Dental services are excluded from the scope of this procurement as they are commissioned separately. The Service may also be required to support the Enhanced Support Service (ESS) model of care within HMP Brixton, including provision of ring fenced nursing resource where specified. The Service will be delivered through an integrated model covering: • early days in custody; • planned care; • urgent and emergency care; and • release and transfer. The Service will be expected to work closely with HMPPS, commissioners, community providers and other partners to support integrated care delivery, continuity of care and effective care transitions. The Service will be expected to improve health outcomes, reduce health inequalities and support continuity of care through partnership working with custody and community service Contract Length and Value The contract will be awarded for an initial term of 5 years (60 months), with an optional extension of up to 2 years (24 months). The maximum possible contract length is therefore 7 years (84 months). • 5 year initial term value: £47,878,945 • 7 year total possible lifetime value: £67,030,523 Lot 2: HMP Feltham (A) & YOI Feltham (B) Lot 2 covers the provision of integrated healthcare services across HMP/YOI Feltham A and Feltham B. The successful provider will be required to deliver Services across both sites under a single Lead Provider model, with separate service specifications applying to each part of the estate. • Feltham A will be delivered in line with the Children and Young People Health and Wellbeing specification, the Healthcare Standards for Children and Young People in Secure Settings (2023), and other relevant national guidance and policy. • Feltham B will be delivered in line with the London Prison Healthcare New Models of Care for the adult secure and detained estate. The Service will be required to deliver an integrated healthcare service across the establishment including: • reception and secondary screening; • primary care; • mental health services; • substance misuse services; • public health, screening and immunisations; • pharmacy services; • diagnostics and pathology; • sexual health services; • allied health services; • smoking cessation; • access to secondary and tertiary care; • discharge planning; • healthcare administration; and • portering and cleaning of clinical areas. Dental services are excluded from the scope of this procurement as they are commissioned separately. At Feltham A, the Service will deliver a distinct, age appropriate and therapeutic health and wellbeing model for children and young people, including integrated primary care, mental health and wellbeing support, safeguarding, proactive identification of need, coordinated care planning, and a whole-setting, trauma informed approach in line with the Secure Stairs framework. For Feltham B, the Service will follow the adult integrated care model covering: • early days in custody; • planned care; • urgent and emergency care; and • release and transfer. The Service will be expected to work closely with HMPPS, Youth Custody Service, education providers, commissioners, community providers and other partners to support integrated care delivery, safeguarding, continuity of care and effective care transitions. The Service will be expected to improve health and wellbeing outcomes, support safeguarding, reduce health inequalities, and ensure continuity of care for children, young people and adults across the Feltham estate. Contract Length and Value The contract will be awarded for an initial term of 5 years (60 months), with an optional extension of up to 2 years (24 months). The maximum possible contract length is therefore 7 years (84 months). • 5 year initial term value: £39,465,375 • 7 year total possible lifetime value: £55,251,525
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 May 2026
About the buyer
NHS England - London (Specialised Commissioning) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england-london-specialised-commissioning.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england-london-specialised-commissioning.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england-london-specialised-commissioning.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england-london-specialised-commissioning.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england-london-specialised-commissioning.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england-london-specialised-commissioning.gov |
229 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Prison Healthcare Services HMP Brixton & HMP/ YOI Feltham.
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related topics
Topics related to Prison Healthcare Services HMP Brixton & HMP/ YOI Feltham, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS England - London (Specialised Commissioning).
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 263£902.6m
- 120£74.0m
- 101£68.5bn
- 59£62.9m
- 57£12.5bn
- 55£46.8m
- 35£26.1bn
- 15£182.8m
- 6£1.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
