NJORD Call-Off Competition 1 - NTD, STX, BUC, BRZ - Contract Award Notice
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- BAE Systems Surface Ships Limited
- Value
- GBP 95,000,000
- Topic
- Air defence radar
- Published
- 24 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Procurement of four Mitigation Solutions for NTD, STX, BUC, BRZ. Lot 1: The UK Government has set its ambition to deliver 50Gw of green energy by 2030 delivered by numerous offshore windfarms that shall be built and commissioned during a rolling programme of works from 2025 and beyond. The fleet of UK Air Defence (AD) Radars are installed strategically around the UK and provide the Recognised Air Picture (RAP) enabling UK air defence system to identify non-cooperative targets within the UK area of interest, enabling the Quick Reaction Alert (QRA) in support to National Security Objective 1 (NSO1). Each of the future offshore windfarms will have a unique, detrimental impact upon the RAP as they will reduce the volume of air space that the AD radars can effectively survey, reducing the MOD’s ability to deliver its tasks under NSO1. Programme NJORD (herein referred to as NJORD) has been established in response to a need for capabilities that will mitigate the negative impact introduced by offshore windfarms and maintain, the RAP at its full capability as established prior to the introduction of offshore windfarms. NJORD is an RAF programme with the procurement activity and contract management, through life for the capability / capabilities, being managed by the Air Defence and Electronic Warfare Systems (ADEWS) Delivery Team (DT) within Defence Equipment & Support as the RAF’s delivery agent. To achieve this, NJORD shall focus on ensuring the continued Primary Surveillance capability currently provided by the RAF’s air defence remote radar heads which would otherwise be degraded by offshore windfarms.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date26 February 2026
- Completed: Award published24 March 2026Current notice
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35723000 · Air defence radar
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to NJORD Call-Off Competition 1 - NTD, STX, BUC, BRZ - Contract Award Notice, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 808£44.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
