NHSE987 - Eye Testing in Special Education Settings in North West - CP
Details
- Buyer
- NHS England
- Value
- GBP 5,367,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 27 March 2026
- Submission
- 30 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service working for and on behalf of NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board (ICB), NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB and NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria ICB (the Relevant Authorities) who are undertaking a competition to provide Eye Testing Services in Special Education Settings (SES) in the North West. Contract Start Date: 01 September 2026 Contract End Date: 31 August 2029 The contract term is for a period of 3 years. Lot 1: Lot 1 - Greater Manchester Provision of Eye Testing Services in Special Education Settings (SES) in Greater Manchester. The contract term is for a period of 3 years commencing on 01 September 2026. Annual Contract value: £730,000 (Total value over 3 year Term: £2,190,000) This is a New Service. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Healthcare Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Regulations 2024 (Procurement Act 2023) and/ or Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The closing date for submission of competition response is by 12noon on 30 April 2026. Additional information: The Relevant Authority has assessed the five key criteria against the service requirements and determined the relative importance of each, as outlined above and in the provider response documentation. Lot 2: Lot 2 - Cheshire and Merseyside Provision of Eye Testing Services in Special Education Settings (SES) in Cheshire and Merseyside. The contract term is for a period of 3 years commencing on 01 September 2026. Annual Contract value: £641,000 (Total value over 3 year Term: £1,923,000) This is a New Service. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Healthcare Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Regulations 2024 (Procurement Act 2023) and/ or Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The closing date for submission of competition response is by 12noon on 30 April 2026. Additional information: The Relevant Authority has assessed the five key criteria against the service requirements and determined the relative importance of each, as outlined above and in the provider response documentation. Lot 3: Lot 3 - Lancashire and South Cumbria Provision of Eye Testing Services in Special Education Settings (SES) in Lancashire and South Cumbria. The contract term is for a period of 3 years commencing on 01 September 2026. Annual Contract value: £418,000 (Total value over 3 year Term: £1,254,000) This is a New Service. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Healthcare Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Regulations 2024 (Procurement Act 2023) and/ or Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The closing date for submission of competition response is by 12noon on 30 April 2026. Additional information: The Relevant Authority has assessed the five key criteria against the service requirements and determined the relative importance of each, as outlined above and in the provider response documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 April 2026
About the buyer
NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85160000 · Optician services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov |
230 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NHSE987 - Eye Testing in Special Education Settings in North West - CP.
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related topics
Topics related to NHSE987 - Eye Testing in Special Education Settings in North West - CP, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS England.
- 461£2.1bn
- 372£250.0m
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 263£902.6m
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
