Awarded contract

IPED - The Supply and Support of a Correspondence Management System

Details

Supplier(s)
Fivium LTD
Value
GBP 2,500,000
Topic
Document management software package
Published
24 March 2026

Tender description

The Scottish Government has awarded a contract to a qualified and experienced service provider who will be responsible for the supply and support of a new Correspondence Management System. Both the Solution, and Services, which are to be provided by the Service Provider will form the core of a wider Correspondence Management capability, including updated operating models and business process improvements, to be implemented by the SG. Lot 1: The Scottish Government has awarded a contract to a service provider who will be responsible for the supply and support of a new Correspondence Management System. Both the Solution, and Services, which are to be provided by the Service Provider will form the core of a wider Correspondence Management capability, including updated operating models and business process improvements, to be implemented by the SG. The purpose of this procurement is to provide a platform to manage the processing of the vast and varied correspondence submitted through various channels in a secure and managed software as a service solution. The correspondence in scope for this solution that are received into Scottish Government via various channels that can be categorised as one of four key types - -Ministerial Correspondence -General Correspondence -Freedom of Information (FOI) Requests -Parliamentary Questions. Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 March 2026
  2. Completed: Award published24 March 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48311000 · Document management software package
  • 48311100 · Document management system
  • 72212311 · Document management software development services
  • 72512000 · Document management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to IPED - The Supply and Support of a Correspondence Management System, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,469
    £997.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.