Follow on optimisation for UKCA as part of NG-R2C
Details
- Buyer
- Met Office
- Value
- GBP 63,000
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 25 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Next Generation Research to Climate (NG-R2C) is a component project within the Met Office's Next Generation Modelling Systems (NGMS) Programme. The Programme's aim is to reformulate and redesign our complete weather and climate research and operational/ production systems, including oceans and the environment, to allow us to fully exploit future generations of supercomputer for the benefits of society. Preparation of our new Momentum®-based UKESM configuration is a key outcome in the Met Office's corporate strategy and accompanying Objectives and Key Results (OKRs). ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published25 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date25 March 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date1 August 2026
About the buyer
Met Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@met-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@met-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@met-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@met-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@met-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@met-office.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Follow on optimisation for UKCA as part of NG-R2C.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Met Office.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
