Emotional Wellbeing Service – Children We Care for and Care Experience Young People
Details
- Supplier(s)
- BARNARDO'S
- Value
- GBP 749,992
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 25 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Sandwell Council in partnership with Sandwell Children's Trust sought to commission an emotional mental health and wellbeing (MHWB) service for children we care for (CWCF) 5-18 years old and care-experienced young people (CEYP 18-25 years old). The service will deliver therapeutic interventions, assessments, and support across three pathways: • Emotional wellbeing support for children entering care • Stabilising homes to prevent placement breakdown • Emotional wellbeing support for care-experienced young people (up to age 25 for SEND/CEYP). This service is being commissioned in response to mental health needs among vulnerable children and young people, with the aim of reducing placement instability and improving resilience, relationships, and long-term life outcomes. The service will be delivered across the Sandwell Borough and where required up to a 20-mile radius. alongside digital provision for those living outside the 20-mile radius. The contract period will be for an initial period of three (3) years from 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2029. There is an additional option to extend for a further two (2) year period until 31 March 2031 at the Council’s discretion. The provider will be expected to deliver measurable improvements in placement stability, emotional wellbeing, and resilience, evidenced through SDQ scores, placement data, and service user feedback. The service will be monitored against agreed KPIs and outcomes. ## Contract award Title: Emotional Wellbeing Service – Children We Care for and Care Experience Young People
Timeline
- Completed: Award published25 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date25 March 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85312300 · Guidance and counselling services
- 85321000 · Administrative social services
- 85323000 · Community health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
250 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Emotional Wellbeing Service – Children We Care for and Care Experience Young People.
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
