Awarded contract

Electricity and Gas for Council Assets

Details

Value
GBP 1,448,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Natural gas
Published
25 March 2026

Tender description

THIS IS A NOTICE ON BEHALF OF CHICHESTER DISTRICT COUNCIL. Chichester District Council has awarded a contract for the supply of electricity and natural gas to its operational estate through a direct award call-off under the LASER Energy Framework for Electricity (Y22009) and Gas (Y22008), procured by Kent County Council as a Central Purchasing Body. The contract ensures the continued provision of energy to Council-owned buildings, depots, car parks, public conveniences, unmetered street lighting assets and other operational sites across the Chichester District. The arrangements include the supply of electricity and gas to all applicable Council sites, together with associated managed services such as billing validation, portfolio management, flexible energy purchasing and bureau support delivered through LASER's framework service model. The electricity supply includes access to the Green Basket renewable electricity option, which supports the Council's environmental and carbon-reduction objectives through aggregated renewable sourcing. The contract covers energy supply only, with no physical works, infrastructure installation, metering upgrades or construction activities included.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published25 March 2026
    Current notice
  2. Next: Award date1 October 2026in 1 month
  3. Upcoming: Contract expiry date30 September 2029

About the buyer

Hampshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09123000 · Natural gas
  • 09310000 · Electricity

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Electricity and Gas for Council Assets, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.