Early Years (EY) Special Educational Needs and Disability (SEND) Continuous Professional Development (CPD) Provision of Phase 1 Materials and Training
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,166,667
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 23 March 2026
- Submission
- 15 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Early Years (EY) Special Educational Needs and Disability (SEND) Continuous Professional Development (CPD) Provision of Phase 1 Materials and Training Procurement Description This Tender Notice is in relation to the Department for Education Early Years (EY) Special Educational Needs and Disability (SEND) Continuous Professional Development (CPD) Provision of Phase 1 Materials and Training. Department for Education are seeking to procure an online package of training with learning materials for early years practitioners on SEND and make this available and accessible for all early years practitioners from September 2026 for up to 12 months, with the possibility of extension on a quarterly basis for up to an additional 12 months if required The training should: Be specific to SEND in early years only, specifically ages 0-4. Be available and applicable to all early years practitioners, regardless of qualification level or setting type (PVIs, school-based nurseries, childminders etc.) and meet government accessibility standards. Be in an online, modular, self-paced format that users can revisit at their convenience with videos/webinars dispersed amongst the online learning. Provide a minimum of 20 hours of content, to enable and support learning beyond the level currently covered in the DfE’s Early Years Child Development Training, module 8. Cover, at a minimum, content around inclusive practice and methods for embedding this within a setting and information/guidance on engaging with parents of children with SEND. A combination of existing and newly configured content is acceptable, provided mobilisation and outcomes requirements are met. =================================================================================== DfE uses Jaggaer e-procurement portal. Suppliers must register/log in to access the full ITT and submit a response. Please refer to ITT 3968. The Tender period is Tuesday 26 May and closes at 5pm on Friday 12 June. Clarification period will be until 5pm on Friday 06 June. Please submit Clarification Questions via Jaggaer messaging portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published23 March 2026Current notice
About the buyer
Department for Education is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov |
158 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Early Years (EY) Special Educational Needs and Disability (SEND) Continuous Professional Development (CPD) Provision of Phase 1 Materials and Training.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Early Years (EY) Special Educational Needs and Disability (SEND) Continuous Professional Development (CPD) Provision of Phase 1 Materials and Training, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Education.
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
