Drug and Alcohol Family Support
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Spider Project Wirral CIC
- Value
- GBP 61,139
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Rehabilitation services
- Published
- 26 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is an confirmation to award Notice pursuant to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023- Direct award C. (Regulation 9) The Local authority have taken the decision taking into account the key criteria and applying the basic selection criteria, whether it is content that the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard. The Drug and Alcohol Family Support Service, provided by the Spider Project, will provide a dynamic, creative and multi-faceted approach to supporting families, carers and friends of individuals who are currently in drug/alcohol addiction. It will help them to achieve a better understanding of the substance use of their family member, and to support them to a position where they in turn can best support the person with the problematic drug or alcohol behaviour. CPV Code referenced should be 85312500-4 Rehabilitation services, but only insofar as such services are provided to individuals to tackle substance misuse or for the rehabilitation of the mental or physical health of individuals Following the intention to award notice a standstill period of 8 working days had commenced - 27/03/2026 - 07/04/2026 and has now proceeded to contract formulation. ## Contract award Title: Drug and Alcohol Family Support
Timeline
- Completed: Award published26 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date26 March 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85312500 · Rehabilitation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Drug and Alcohol Family Support.
- Open tender
Residential Substance Misuse Services
- Open tender
Probation services
Related topics
Topics related to Drug and Alcohol Family Support, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
