DHSC: NHSPP: Thirlwall Inquiry Audio Visual Services FY2026/27
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Radio Technical Services Limited
- Value
- GBP 52,056
- Duration
- 8 months
- Topic
- Event services
- Published
- 25 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The existing contract C256195 has reached the maximum number of extensions permitted under the framework terms and cannot be further extended compliantly. The incumbent supplier has supported the Inquiry since the commencement of hearings and has developed a detailed, operational understanding of the venue, hearing schedule, and technical requirements. This includes the ability to rig and de-rig the hearing space rapidly and reliably in response to changing timetables, adjournments, and evidential needs. This level of efficiency is the result of sustained, site-specific experience rather than generic capability. A new supplier, while potentially technically competent, would require a mobilisation and familiarisation period and would not be able to deliver the same speed or continuity of service immediately. This introduces a material risk to operational continuity and the smooth running of hearings. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award date10 March 2026
- Completed: Award published25 March 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date30 October 2026in 2 months
About the buyer
Department of Health and Social Care is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79952000 · Event services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to DHSC: NHSPP: Thirlwall Inquiry Audio Visual Services FY2026/27.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department of Health and Social Care.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 228£550.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
