CuCrZr Alloy Market Engagement
Details
- Buyer
- UK FUSION ENERGY LTD
- Value
- GBP 115,000
- Topic
- Metal ores and alloys
- Published
- 24 March 2026
- Submission
- 14 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This Market Engagement Notice (MEN) aims to gather information from potential suppliers on solutions and capabilities in relation to the procurement and provision of CuCrZr alloy. This is not a request for quotation but a preliminary stage to assess the market. UKIFS wish to investigate the use of CuCrZr as heat sink for several plasma-facing components and suppliers capabilities in heat sink development in various forms: plates, bars and tubes and in doing UKIFS wish to develop an overview of the markets availability. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Abingdon:-Metal-ores-and-alloys./Z32589C4DR To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Z32589C4DR
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published24 March 2026Current notice
About the buyer
UK FUSION ENERGY LTD is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 14600000 · Metal ores and alloys
- 14620000 · Alloys
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-fusion-energy-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-fusion-energy-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-fusion-energy-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-fusion-energy-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-fusion-energy-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-fusion-energy-ltd.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK FUSION ENERGY LTD.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
