Contract for Design, Delivery, Storage & Hire of Christmas Illuminations - 2026 -2030
Details
- Value
- GBP 204,000
- Topic
- Street-lighting equipment
- Published
- 26 March 2026
- Submission
- 17 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The current contract for supply of street light column mounted Christmas lights came to an end in 2025 and North Tyneside Council ( 'the Council') is seeking an experienced and qualified supplier to carry out the design, hire supply and services described in this invitation to tender a fixed term contract lasting 36 months plus two 12 months extensions, depending on tender submissions, commencing Christmas 2026. There are TEN core schemes that have been delivered in previous years. The Council would like to deliver these schemes for the duration of this contract. The contract will include the design and annual hire supply, delivery and return, maintenance and storage of the Christmas lights. The Council's street lighting provider will install the motifs.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 April 2026
About the buyer
North Tyneside Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34928500 · Street-lighting equipment
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov |
42 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract for Design, Delivery, Storage & Hire of Christmas Illuminations - 2026 -2030.
- Open tender
About Town Magazine Production
- Open tender
Children's Residential Placements pseudo-DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Tyneside Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
